Scholarship Recipients Thank CSM’s Donors for ‘Transforming Lives, One at A Time’

Recipients of the St. Mary’s County Government Annual Scholarship pose to offer thanks to the St. Mary's County Commissioners, who established the financial support in 2005 for students who reside in St. Mary’s County.

Various verses of gratitude could be heard over and over again during the 2018 College of Southern Maryland (CSM) Foundation Scholarship Reception – the annual event that has scholarship donors meet with their recipients to enjoy lunch and their shared commitment to education.

“Today is about recognizing you, our partners … and we honor you who believe in the mission of the College of Southern Maryland and share in the vision to transform lives, one at a time,” CSM Foundation Chair Nancy Hempstead told the packed room of scholarship supporters. The CSM Foundation is the fundraising and friend raising arm of the college, with a board composed of all volunteers raising money for students and CSM.

“For our students,” she continued, “the scholarships they have received as a result of your generosity is beyond what even we can describe. Each of their stories is personal and unique to their situation, but what they share in common is heartfelt gratitude for how you are making a difference in their lives.”

Multi-scholarship recipient Dawson Jewell, of Charlotte Hall, agreed.

Dawson Jewell, of Charlotte Hall, has received multiple scholarships to attend CSM and spoke to attendees at the annual donor luncheon at the College of Southern Maryland.

“As I begin my second year as a student at the College of Southern Maryland, I am beyond grateful for the generosity of so many people who help students like myself be able to pursue our dreams for college and our careers,” said Jewell. “I want a career where I can help people and make a lasting impact, and so my long-term goal is to complete my degree in criminal justice and become a police officer. I am already a cadet for the Charles County Sheriff’s Office, and being around police officers spurs me on to take the appropriate steps to achieve my goal.”

 

Jewell, who is a graduate of La Plata High School, is also a student athlete at CSM as a member of the men’s Lacrosse team and he is a recipient of the Adjunct Faculty Endowed Scholarship, the Mary I. Shasho Memorial Annual Scholarship, the Neale Chaney Slater Memorial Endowed Scholarship and the Salome A. Howard Bar Association, Inc. Scholarship.

“It is very rewarding to be able to meet our scholarship donors and personally tell them, face-to-face, what their award means to us individually,” Jewell told the audience. “I’m sure I speak for the other scholarship recipients joining us today when I say that having others to believe in us and provide financial support makes a world of difference in boosting our confidence and optimism. So, thank you for believing in our future.”

“It is great to meet these recipients each year,” shared Chaney Enterprises CEO Frank Chaney during the reception. Chaney established the Chaney Endowed Scholarship for Sustainable Land Use and the Chaney Scholarship for Workforce Development, and awarded this semester to eight students pursuing careers in environmental studies, construction, agriculture, engineering, transportation, real estate and/or farming.

Student Larissa Broady says thank you to Barbara Scotland. Broady received the Howard V. Scotland, Jr. and III Memorial Endowed Scholarship. Established in 2014 by Barbara in memory of her father, Howard V. Scotland, Jr., and her brother, Howard V. Scotland III. This award supports business administration and legal studies majors who reside in Southern Maryland.

“CSM is a great institution and does a great job of ensuring the students who are here on our scholarships come out of college with at least one job offer, and most times many, many more,” he added.

Chaptico resident Stephen Vallandingham is an example of one of those students being offered potential employment. A volunteer with the St. Mary’s County Advanced Life Support, Seventh District Volunteer Fire Department (VFD) and Seventh District Emergency Medical Services (EMS), Vallandingham is currently pursuing his EMS Paramedic Certificate at CSM thanks to the Paddle for Heroes Scholarship from the Leonardtown Rotary Club. The fact that he is already employed as a federal firefighter at Naval Air Station Patuxent River isn’t stopping the job offers. He shared during the scholarship reception that he has received interest from other departments who are looking to hire firefighters who are also certified as paramedics.

“This scholarship is invaluable to me,” he said. “With my job, family, kids and volunteering, it can be overwhelming and this scholarship helps my family more than I can explain.”

Vallandingham’s wife Brittany is also enrolled at CSM as a nursing student. She is a recipient of the John and Mary Anne Harms Endowed Scholarship which was established by Mary Anne Harms in support of students who reside in Southern Maryland. Both Brittany and Stephen also earned financial support through St. Mary’s County Government’s Annual Scholarship this year. Established in 2005 by the St. Mary’s County Board of Commissioners, the county’s annual scholarships support students who reside in St. Mary’s County. Brittany is on track to graduate from CSM in spring 2019 and Stephen is on track to follow with his paramedic certificate in fall 2019.

“I can’t say enough about the instructors at CSM,” he said. “People thank Brittany and me for being out in the community making a difference every day, but the fact is our CSM instructors are the reason we’re both able to do what we do.

“We owe the Leonardtown Rotary Club and the CSM Foundation a great deal for helping us achieve our dreams and helping us give back to our communities,” he added.

CSM President Dr. Maureen Murphy congratulates a packed room of scholarship recipients and donors for partnering and changing lives.

CSM President Dr. Maureen Murphy addressed the reception attendees and joined in the chorus of gratitude. “You have chosen to partner with the CSM Foundation and invest in keeping higher education affordable and accessible; which in turn enhances the health and welfare of our local economy,” she said.

Following are the names of the scholarships awarded and the students who received them.

To view photographs from the CSM Foundation Donor Reception, visit www.csmphoto.zenfolio.com/18donorrecept.

Adjunct Faculty Annual Scholarship

  • Destiny Harris

Adjunct Faculty Endowed Scholarship

  • Dawson Jewell
  • Jewlia Koehn

Adrian Sutten Memorial Scholarship

  • Catherine Co

Advanced Vision Systems, Inc. (AVSI) Scholarship

  • Catherine Co
  • Christopher Simmons

Albert L. Elder, Jr. Family Memorial Scholarship

  • Jabrea Faulkner

Amparing and Leo Toribio Career Starters Programs Scholarship

  • Brandon Frith
  • Angell Gray

Anna Mae Ziencik Hess Memorial Scholarship

  • Isabel Dunbar
  • Crystal Scott

Barbara Wheatley Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Savannah Simmons

Bernice Gottfried Memorial Art Scholarship

  • Hazel Wertz

Besche Family Scholars and Mentoring Program Annual Scholarship

  • Robert Bruner
  • Brittany Cartner

Brad and Linda Gottfried “Against All Odds” Annual Scholarship

  • Lakisha McMillian-Thomas

Bradley and Linda Gottfried Endowed Scholarship

  • Karin Umanzor

Brock Nikolas Guerrieri Memorial Scholarship

  • Katlyn Permenter

Calvert Chamber of Commerce Endowed Scholarship

  • Jenny Horling

Calvert County 350th Anniversary Celebration Endowed Scholarship

  • Caitlyn McCollam

Captain Billy Robertson Endowed Scholarship

  • Kristine Vermillion

Carolyn and Susan Holt Memorial Nursing Scholarship

  • Brittany Young

Chaney Endowed Scholarship for Sustainable Land Use

  • Robert Bruner
  • Harmony Carter
  • Nicholas Embrey
  • Matthew Eppley
  • Brianna Puffenbarger
  • Christopher Simmons
  • Martin Smith

Chaney Scholarship for Workforce Development

  • Shashidhar Bhetwal

Charles “Dick” Bailey Memorial Nursing Endowed Scholarship

  • Ashleigh Byers

Charles County Chamber of Commerce Golf Scholarship

  • Tiffany Young

Charles County Nursing and Allied Health Programs Scholarship

  • Shanielle Bundy
  • Emily Chatman
  • Kermani Jones
  • Suzanne Lucero
  • Kelsey Sweeney

Charles Robert Posten Memorial Scholarship

  • Chelsea Franceschini

Chiaramonte Hope Scholarship

  • Diane Bramos
  • Aniyah Gabriel
  • Racheal Hostetter
  • Albert Jones
  • Dani Krinsky

Col. Mary R. Boyd Memorial Nursing Scholarship

  • Jerry Hollebon

Coldwell Banker Jay Lilly Real Estate Scholarship for Construction Trades and Industrial Training

  • Cary Howery

Community Bank of the Chesapeake Annual Scholarship

  • Elisabeth Dorsey
  • Tisha Fortune
  • Jocelyn Greenwell
  • Jeffrey Knipe
  • Jessica Miller
  • Jourdan Wright

Community Bank of the Chesapeake Endowed Scholarship

  • Pierce McLendon

Concerned Black Woman of Calvert County – Women in Transition Scholarship

  • Lissa Lozado

Connie Kite Memorial CSM Nursing Scholarship

  • Kristine Vermillion

Cox Family Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Tia Briscoe
  • Raymond Swenton
  • Lochlain White

CSM Presidential Scholars Program

  • Kyle Berberian
  • Katherine Briggs
  • Julianne Burroughs
  • Alyssa Gray
  • Alec Howerton
  • Eythan Jenkins
  • David Johnson
  • Walter Joy
  • Alexandra Knudson
  • Alexis Lauer
  • Jessica Loveless
  • Kaitlin McCloskey
  • Felicia McVey
  • Rachael Mehls
  • Sarah Miller
  • David Nehf
  • Cassidy Turner
  • Michael Waby
  • Hyungjun Yi

CSM Prince Frederick Campus Student Association Scholarship

  • Taylor Hagen

CSM Student Government Association “Students Helping Students” Scholarship

  • Two anonymous students

David Michael Krankowski Memorial Scholarship

  • Nicholas Embrey

Dennis Lake Smith Memorial Art Scholarship

  • Michael Waby
  • Hazel Wertz

Diane Kaufman Fredette Memorial Scholarship

  • Sashin Beharie

Dr. Nallan Ramakrishna Scholarship

  • Darleen Allen
  • Aspen Bennett
  • Melonya Coates
  • Honor Koontz

Educational Systems Federal Credit Union Scholarship

  • Desmond Creek
  • X’amis Johnson
  • Michelle Mattera

Ethelmae M. Lilly Nursing Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Shari Templeman

Ethelmae M. Lilly Nursing Memorial Scholarship

  • Lenita Balsbough
  • Harmony Carter

Fanny Louise Sullivan Sine Henderson Scholarship

  • Hope Kuhn

Florence B. Trueman Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Askin
  • Brooke Baggerly
  • Lauren Belskie
  • Julianne Burroughs
  • Shannon Cherrico
  • Alyssa Clendenen
  • Aaron Crosby
  • Hope Cullember
  • Rachel Denton
  • Gabrielle Fleming
  • John Gay
  • Shannon Gray
  • Racheal Hostetter
  • Walter Joy
  • Nygyia MacKall
  • Lauren Parker
  • Sarah Shurtleff
  • Madison Thorne
  • Chris Van Deventer
  • Tymia Weems

Grainger Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Ruth Cruz

Grimm and Parker Student Success Endowed Scholarship

  • Jerry Hollebon

Hank Willoughby Foundation, Inc. Scholarship

  • Brittany Cartner
  • Jenna Courville
  • Nicholas Embrey
  • Tatianna Grantham
  • Alexis Hill
  • Nicholas Johnson
  • Debra Munson
  • Casaundra Smith

 

Helen and Henry Lawlor Scholarship

  • Megan Harris

Hempstead Family Scholarship

  • Jacob Beardmore
  • Kaitlyn Culbert

Howard V. Scotland, Jr. and III Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Larissa Broady

Jack Love Sprague Scholarship

  • Martina Greene

Jane Hale Sypher Scholarship

  • Charissa Mandeville
  • Coretta Thompson

Jaye S. Ives Freedom Scholarship

  • Jessica Fantaccione
  • Shannon Reuling

Jerome A. Zanelotti, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Skylar Hepner

John and Mary Anne Harms Endowed Scholarship

  • Jessica Atkisson
  • Candice Bailey
  • La’ker Barber
  • Stacy Beach
  • Kelly Burroughs
  • Anthony Campitelli
  • Mia Cooper
  • Alea De Belen
  • Nicholas Embrey
  • Xia Freeman
  • Debra Gilroy
  • Timothy Gordon
  • Darren Hackney
  • Ashlee Harding
  • Cedrick Hawkins
  • Lasheila Morsell
  • Kalia Rogers
  • Ja’nae Savoy
  • Rayna Scheller
  • Tina Shepherd
  • Martin Smith
  • Mellanie Teed
  • Daneisha Thomas
  • Brittany Vallandingham
  • Nicole Wells
  • Hyungjun Yi

John Lancaster and W. Cecil Short Charity Foundation, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

  • La’ker Barber

Joseph H. Morton Memorial Scholarship for Construction Trades and Industrial Training

  • D’Andre Claggett
  • Sammy Delph
  • John Rogers

L.K. Farrall III Memorial Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Bradshaw
  • Sharon McKenzie-Rice
  • Jennifer Michelitch

La Plata Rotary Club Trades and Energy Scholarship

  • Francis Reed

LaVerda Francis and Richard Blair Scholarship

  • Kiana Bopp
  • Cotey Bopp
  • Julianne Burroughs
  • Anthony Campitelli
  • Martina Greene
  • Taylor Hagen
  • Brad Hoover
  • Jewlia Koehn
  • Lindsay McKenzie
  • Sierra Mundey

Leonardtown Rotary Paddle for Heroes Scholarship

  • Stephen Vallandingham

Lois Simpson Memorial Nursing Scholarship

  • Michelle Campbell-Midgett

Louis P. Jenkins, Sr. Endowed Scholarship

  • Brian Ansell
  • Virginia Femia
  • Jazele Gibson

Lucy Detig Student Success Endowed Scholarship

  • Mikki Donatien
  • Tatianna Grantham

Marrick Homes CSM Foundation Golf Classic Scholarship

  • Alyssa Case
  • Desmond Creek
  • Zachary McDonough
  • Tyler Potts

Marrick Properties, Inc. Scholarship

  • Denise Donavon
  • David Hamilton
  • Paul Harry
  • Khendall Nasman
  • Laura Rink
  • Azriel Tsegai

Mary I. Shasho Memorial Annual Scholarship

  • Dawson Jewell
  • Allison Mattera
  • Sierra Mundey

Maryland Motor Truck Association (MMTA) Scholarship

  • Richard LaForte

Maurice J. McDonough Foundation Annual Scholarship

  • Onekqua Beverly
  • Jean Montilla
  • Vernicia Morgan
  • Seth Morrison
  • Yesenia Telleria

Maurice J. McDonough Endowed Scholarship

  • Latashia Baker
  • Monae Bell
  • Onekqua Beverly
  • Savana Brindle
  • Shanielle Bundy
  • Peniel Chery
  • Randall Gawthrop
  • Megan Harris
  • Oshae Johnson
  • Brandon Rhodes
  • Charles Sherman
  • Kelsey Sweeney
  • Alexis Tyson

McWilliams Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Keyonna Thompson

Michael and Sara Middleton CSM-UMSON Nursing Scholarship

  • Lindsay McKenzie
  • Colleen Runowich
  • Claudia Sutton
  • Leslie Onyx Thompson
  • Rachel Turner

Neale Chaney Slater Memorial Endowed Scholarship

  • Jacquelyn Austin
  • Dawson Jewell
  • Charles Sherman

Nu Zeta Omega Scholarship of the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

  • Ashley Berry
  • Lissa Lozado
  • Vernicia Morgan

Nyce Annual Scholarship

  • Oluwafunmilayo Esoimeme
  • Hritvikkumar Patel
  • Iqura Rehman
  • Kristine Vermillion

Nyce Endowed Scholarship

  • Amauri Brown

Old Line Bank STEP-UP Program Annual Scholarship

  • Brandi Bush
  • Kimberly Campbell
  • Karron Day
  • Rachel Giese
  • Brandon Igo
  • Alana Langley
  • Ma Klyn Penafiel
  • Victoria Popp
  • Kim Sollers
  • Nicole Tillman

Oreta Stinson Memorial Engineering Scholarship

  • Zaahid Ramakdawala

Our Earth Endowed Scholarship

  • Riley Bosworth

Paul V. Facchina, Jr. Scholarship

  • Robert Bruner

Peter Cangelosi Memorial Scholarship

  • Kelly Burroughs
  • Adrian Guerrero-Villarreal

PNC Bank Scholarship

  • Shanique Jones
  • Stephanie Kidd
  • Anne King
  • Jocelyn Torney
  • April Whiting
  • Juanita Williams

Professor Debra L. Wyvill Teacher Education Scholarship

  • Evaleigh Cooley
  • Lissa Lozado

Rebekah Compton Boone and Vivian Bounds Edelen Scholarship

  • Ashley Berry

Renee Munday Math Endowed Scholarship

  • Amanda Luskey

Roberta Kieliger Sisters at Heart Scholarship

  • Leann Murillo

Russell Gordon Croft Endowed Scholarship

  • Adriana Cuellar
  • Randall Gawthrop
  • Samantha Miller
  • Jada Proctor
  • Charles Sherman
  • Brendan Sine
  • Keyonna Thompson
  • Joshua Young

Salome A. Howard Bar Association, Inc. Scholarship

  • Jhaqori Campbell
  • Alexia Funchess
  • Dawson Jewell
  • Michael Lancaster

Salta Family and DirectMail.com Scholarship

  • Tierra Boyd
  • Larissa Broady
  • Tavon Cooper
  • Tayana Fluellyn
  • Danielle Friason
  • Eric Gross
  • Isabella Hawkins
  • James Jackson
  • Isabella Lunczynski
  • Vardhankumar Patel
  • Michelle Reloba
  • Lawana Rose
  • Christopher Simmons
  • Jermanni Stewart
  • Thomas Szymkowiak
  • Amanda Wright

Sidney John Francis Waugh, Sr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Morgan Hallett

SMECO Future Engineers Endowed Scholarship

  • James Gardiner
  • Christopher Mansfield
  • Christopher Simmons

SMECO Pre-Apprenticeship Program Scholarship

  • Marcus Holt

Solomons Business Association Scholarship

  • Eric Gross

Southern Maryland Nursing and Health Alliance Scholarship

  • Heather Edelen
  • Liisa Holso
  • Karen LaPerch
  • Tiffany Martin
  • Stefany Martinez
  • Renee Moss
  • Dina Ponce-Reyes
  • Rolinda Whitmire

Southern Maryland Women’s League Scholarship

  • Kiana Cauley
  • Karissa Stanley
  • Raymond Swenton
  • Jade Wilson

St. Mary’s County Government Annual Scholarship

  • Nicole Appleby
  • Stacy Beach
  • Harmony Carter
  • Jason Carter
  • Nyla Cole
  • Jamyra Grymes
  • Jacquelyn Guadalajara
  • Marjorie Hill
  • Laura Llano
  • Emma Lynch
  • Brittney Myers
  • Rianna Neiser
  • Kiana Patrick
  • Layla Potas
  • Shannon Reuling
  • David Schneider
  • Shameka Stevens
  • Terrice Stewart
  • Stephen Vallandingham
  • Brittany Vallandingham
  • Darius White

St. Mary’s County Government Endowed Scholarship

  • Jacob Buchanan
  • Tamair Dickerson
  • Jamyra Grymes
  • Ariana Gutierrez

Susan N. Behmke Legacy Scholarship

  • Emma Lynch

The Patuxent Partnership (TPP) Pathways Scholarship

  • Patrick Brogan
  • Jeremy Brown
  • Vardhankumar Patel
  • Zaahid Ramakdawala
  • Thomas Szymkowiak

Thomas J. Murray Memorial Scholarship

  • Sara Browne

Tony Hungerford Memorial Art Scholarship

  • Arisa Alston
  • Alexander Depiazza
  • Skylar Hepner
  • Jamie Krouse

Tri-County 40 et 8 Nursing Scholarship

  • Angela Middleton

Veterans Educational Endowed Scholarship

  • Cristel Essex
  • Jessica Fantaccione
  • Kofi Hevi
  • Sandra Husband
  • John Wright

Walter B. Grove II Memorial Scholarship

  • Liane Beckley
  • Laura Mickus
  • Nicole Tomasic

WFA Cancer Survivors and Friends Scholarship

  • Gloria Campbell

 Wigberto “Willie” Martinez, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Zachary McDonough

William D. “Bill” Lyon Memorial Scholarship

  • Denise Donavon

William D. Bauer Memorial Scholarship

  • Alexander Frye
  • Zachary McDonough

Zonta Club of Charles County Scholarship

  • Brittany Cartner
  • Alexis Hill
  • Angela Middleton
  • Tia Randolph

About CSM Foundation:

Established in 1970, the CSM Foundation is the non-profit, 501(c)3 charitable organization and fundraising arm of the College of Southern Maryland. We connect donors and their goals with students and college needs. The CSM Foundation transforms the lives of students and the community by providing access to high-quality and affordable education. CSM Foundation donors help open the doors to higher education in Southern Maryland, close the money gap for students who cannot afford to pursue their educational or workforce training goals, and encourage the achievements of those who choose CSM as a path to success. Comprised of an all-volunteer tri-county Board of Directors, the CSM Foundation raises friends and funds to support students and college initiatives. Through the support and investment of generous partners and donors, the CSM Foundation managed net assets of approximately $12.2 million in FY2017.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*