A Lasting Lesson in Perseverance: CSM Robotics Challenge Junior Division

Elementary, Middle School Students Compete in 2011 CSM Robotics Challenge

The Hollywood Elementary Loco Legos dominated much of the competition May 7 at the 2011 College of Southern Maryland Robotics Challenge Junior Division at the La Plata Campus, earning an average score of 390 during the qualification round. Three of their matches came with perfect scores of 400.

            They ended the day of competition with the team members’ arms loaded with trophies for Robot Performance, First Place and the prestigious Excellence Award.

            “The kids spent hundreds of hours working on the robot, programming and the project,” said returning coach Ramon Tuazon who is retired from the Navy. “With these results, I truly feel that volunteering is well worth the time and effort.”

With a mechanical engineering degree, Tuazon said that he had a duplicate of the four-by-six-foot competition board on his dining room table for five months. “My wife will be happy to have her table back,” he said.
            Co-coach, Stephanie Bahr, added that it is good for the students to see that there is a direct correlation between the time they spend after school and on weekends, and their scores. With a computer science degree, Bahr joked that although it would appear that her background would be an asset to the team, she said, “We didn’t learn any of this [kind of computer programming] in school.” Instead, the fifth-graders who participated in robotics last year taught the incoming fourth-graders. Those fourth-graders will, in turn, pass along their prowess to next year’s incoming teammates. “It was as much kid-led as possible,” Bahr said.

            For information on CSM’s robotics competitions, visit http://www.csmd.edu/roboticschallenge/.

 

St. Mary’s County Teams

Esperanza Middle School

Purple Plumin’ Pirates

Unjammers

Robomaniacs

 

Hollywood Elementary

Loco Legos

 

Leonardtown Elementary

Team 1

Team 2

 

Lexington Park Elementary

 

Mechanicsville Elementary

 

Piney Point Elementary

RoboCruisers

X-Terminators

Chucky Bears

De-pollutionators

 

Charles County Teams

Benjamin Stoddert Middle

RoboStallions

 

Berry Elementary

Berry JAGBots

 

Craik Elementary

Team 1

Team 2

 

Dr. Samuel Mudd Elementary

Green Dragons

Robo Dragons

 

Gale-Bailey Elementary

Rockin’ Solar Robots

Helmet Heads

Travelers

 

Hanson Middle

N.E.R.D.S

 

Henson Middle

Robochiz

Blue Swag

Super Seniors

 

J.C. Parks Elementary

ParkFlybotics

 

Mary B. Neal Elementary

Neal X-BOTS

 

Mattawoman Middle

RoboWarriors

 

Mt. Hope/Nanejemoy Elementary

Robo Knights

 

Piccowaxen Middle

The Ligers

 

Somers Middle

RoboHawks1

RoboHawks 2

 

T.C. Martin Elementary

Motion Control

 

Theodore G. Davis Middle

Team 1

Team 2

Team 3

Team 4

Team 5

 

William A. Diggs Elementary

DiggsRobo Hawks

Diggs Orange Pixie Horses

 

Note: Calvert County teams competed earlier this spring.

 

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*