2018 Spring Commencement Candidates for Graduation

CSM recognized candidates for degrees and certificates during its 59th Annual Spring Commencement Ceremony May 24 at the La Plata Campus.

The following students were recognized as candidates for associate degrees, certificates or letters of recognition at the 59th Spring Commencement ceremony on Thursday, May 24 at the College of Southern Maryland’s La Plata Campus.

Faculty Senate President and College of Southern Maryland Professor Mike Green addressed graduates at the May 24 commencement ceremony. “We the faculty have enjoyed exploring the big ideas of our time and of times past with you and we are thankful for the connections and relationships we have made with you so– keep in touch. It is a highlight of any semester when a former student reaches out to tell us what she or he is involved in. “

Calvert County
Chesapeake Beach

Kiana Lynn Bopp
Nakida S. Claggett
Tara S. Dillman
Pennod Lawrence Dunlap Jr.
Jessica Lynn Evans
Daniel Austin Harting
Christopher Adam Kuhn
Haley Jeanne Leagan
Marina L. McNamara
Emily Rose Mitchell
Korrinna Ann-Marie Osburn
Samantha G. Weedon

Dowell
Francine Evelyn Clark
Lisa Marie Dzialoski

Dunkirk
Daniel J. Carter
Derrick Vondell Jackson
Mark H. Nyman
Christian A. Olson
Michael J. Sadler
Elizabeth Marie Tucker

The College of Southern Maryland celebrated Associate Degree Nursing candidates from Calvert County, front row from left, Jessica Bly, Erika Butler, Caitlyn Clites, Jessica Evans, Robin Fellows, Jenna Fowler, Carolyn Holton and Lydia Jewell, and back row from left, Anna Kendall, Bethany Lauman, Luciana Naegele, Samantha Plant, Amanda Roberson. Kattie Woomer, Sarah Monico and Courtney Yeatman.

Huntingtown
Lonnie M. Bowen
Erika Lynne Butler
Mary Elizabeth Colyn
Michael E. Cuebas
Alexia Ann DeVore
Erianna J. Gudger
Casie EK Haynes
Josef S. Horak
Anna Maria Kendall
Patrick Joseph Laiosa
Rachel Anne Lewis
Alanna Jean-Ann Matteson
Mariah V. Miranda
Rebecca M. Seek
Allison Nichole Shoemaker
Allison Renae’ Shulman
Kelly Anne Sizemore
Samantha Rae Smallwood
Saundra Dee Souza
Savana Taylor Spring
Dorothy Helen Stellabotta
Raymond Russell Waldron
Matthew T. Welsh

Lusby
Moriah Faith Avery
Amber Marie Buckler
Ashleigh R. Clohessy
Amanda Michelle Colee
Michael G. Cross
Lisa S. Dixson
Vyacheslav Fedoruk
Tabbatha L. Gantt
Gregory J. Gorman
Regina Marie Hagelin
Kevin Landau Jackson Jr.
Dominique Janee’ Jenkins
Francis D. Jones
Oluwaseyi Kintunde
Calvin M. Klapper
Taylor Danielle Kolosky
Kristin Marie Mattia
John Tyler McCaffery
Paul A. McGinty
Lyndon A. Miles
Sarah Michelle Monico
Luciana Souza Naegele
Alysea L. Richman
Rachel Anne Robeson
Jordan A. Simpson
Janelle M. Stack
Charles L. Thomason
Julia Annette Walker
Kayla M. Wathen
Lily Martin Winsted
Amanda Nicole Woodburn
Kattie Ann Woomer

The College of Southern Maryland recognized the Associate Degree Nursing Candidates from Charles County, front row from left, Amanda Catterton, Cindy Cruz, Sara Culbreth, Emily DiToto, Shayla Hemingway, Natasia Madera and Kathleen Maresch,and back row from left, Kelsea Morris, Melissa Moy, Emily Niner, Bonnie VanMeter, Elena Wilcox, Brittany Wilson, Brittany Young and Brandi Quick.

North Beach
Taylor Marie Davis
Jenna Way Fowler
Jennifer S.Hoy
Angelique Danielle Loeffler
Samantha Marie Plant

Owings
Alexys M. Adams
Julia Marie Antonioli
Jessica Lynne Bly
Caitlyn Ann Clites
Matthew Frank Disharoon
Krysta Brynne Dorsey
Joshua D. Griffith
Kyle David Hepp
James Anthony Moltz
Adam R. Peters
Andrew James Reggettz
Travis W. Ropel
Michael Joseph Salvagni
Michelle L. Stallings

Port Republic
Stephanie Alana Butts
Thieny Kieu Dang
Simon French
Lydia Rose Jewell
Bethany Joan Lauman
Robert John Oszajca II

Prince Frederick
Alesha M. Barreca
Allen Andrew Brooks
Rebecca Lynn Brown
Sydney A. Buckmire
Heather Lorraine Ferguson
Angell Lynne Gray
Carolyn Marie Holton
Billie Jo Maule
Sean McFarland
Colleen Frances McNulty
Faith C. Norton
Rodrigo B. Arce Palomino
Lauren Anthonia Parker
Bree Grometes Pierce
Lisa Poe
Courtney Danielle Rice
Caitlin Ruby Marie Rowley
Paulo Andrew Sousa
Alfonzo D. Thomas
Leroy John Willett

Solomons
Michael C. O’Connor
Edward J. Oller

Associate degrees were awarded predominantly in the fields of general studies, arts and sciences, nursing and business administration, while general studies: transfer, cybersecurity, accounting: basic, business management and criminal justice were the most predominant certificates.

St. Leonard
Aimee Nicole Beardmore
Andrea Block
Robin Ameris Fellows
Alexander Emory Gilbert
Adrian Michelle Guerrero-Villarreal
Jordan Taylor Hudson
Abigail Rose Kelley
Lindsey Nicole Larsen
Emily Maria Marshall
Cassidy Anne McDowell
Anthony M. Meizel
Amanda Lee Roberson
Bethany Rose St. Thomas


Charles County

Accokeek
Morgan Cree Kimes

Bel Alton
Sean D. Bowie
Dontay T. Clark

Brandywine
Christopher James Braziel
Emily Marie Lee Niner

Camille De Jesus, left, receives her associate degree from College of Southern Maryland Trustee Ted Harwood. Recipient of the President’s Cup during the Student Government Association awards on May 22, De Jesus was also recognized for her work with the La Plata Campus Club of Women In STEM.

Bryans Road
Camille Joie Peña DeJesus
Ryan Christopher Weaver

Bryantown
Taylor A. Smith
Cathleen Rose Wedding

Charlotte Hall
Trevor James Burch

Cobb Island
Walter Francis Rupprecht III
Kiel J. Straka

Hughesville
Tiara Acquilla Clomax
Caitlin Marie Figueroa
Katie M. Fulcher
Andrea Marie Kline
Austin Michael Plitt
Fernell Richardson
Sandra Lynn Strissel
Bonnie Lynn VanMeter

Indian Head
Christine Michelle Cooper
Matthew L. Dixon Jr.
Tami LaShawn Hayes-Turner
Edward Sylvester Hill Jr.
Will Johnson-Brooks
Ciara Naida Levins
Branden Alexander Myers
Ienza L. Richards
Renae Davette Rohde
Matthew Aaron Rohde
India Marie Walker
Jenna D. Walton
James Allen Weeks

Issue
Brittany N. Young

Noah Schaeffer graduates from CSM May 24 with an associate degree in engineering as well as experience he gained through a local internship and an all-inclusive U.S. Department of Defense SMART Scholarship that will fund the rest of his undergraduate degree.

La Plata
Robin L. Ader
Kenia Clarissa Alvarado
Ashley Olivia Barber
Jennifer Lynn Bivens
Erica R. Cox
Deanna Nichole Crate
Emily Victoria DiToto
Jay-Cheree C. Edwards
Alexander Bourne Geckle
Milan Dominique Goulbourne
Gurpreet Kaur
Luke Alexander Mahaney
Joseph Vincent May II
Hayley Marie Nasatka
Derek W. Parsons
Hailey Josephine Price
Shelby D. Rackey
Catherine Rodriguez
Noah James Schaeffer
Demi Kaylene Smith
Gregory A. Stringer Jr.
Katlyn J. Sweeney
Elena Michele Wilcox
Brooke M. Winters
Sarah Ann Yatty

Marbury
Stephanie Lea Redford

Mechanicsville
Karl A. Richardson

Nanjemoy
Maxim Alan Bode
Jessica Lynn Murphy
Natalie Joyce Santora
Taryn Kendall Walker

Newburg
Briana Shanaé Cobey
Rita Marie Cornwell
Layci Jayne Earnshaw
Gregory Duane Hadsell
Brenton Jonathan Hales
Emma C. Harman
Rebecca Leann Mace
Virginia T. Persinger

Kristina Babinski, 29, of Pomfret graduates with an associate degree in electrical engineering. In addition to that credential, she is graduating with professional experience she gained last summer interning with the University of Maryland’s Unmanned Aircraft Systems Test Site along with two other CSM engineering students.

Pomfret
Kristina Babinski
Christopher Cordell Belfield

Port Tobacco
Elle Jinju Williams
Elisheba Vivianna Wilson

Waldorf
Jackson Taylor Adams
James G. Adkins
Elizabeth Irene Allen
Sabrina Janae’ Allen
Tashayla Selest Anderson
Suha Ansari
Carlos Alfonso Beaumont
Melissa Amanda Braun
Zana Janai Brevard
William Jerome Broome Jr.
Carson Marie Brown
Chosani Queen Brown
Erin Marie Brown
Milton Tyler Brown
Juwan Christopher Busby
Justin S. Call
Amanda Dawn Catterton
Tyler Maurtravia Cobb
Hannah Noel Cooksey
Juliet A. Cormier
Ashley Arlene Demi Croft
Cindy Rocio Cruz
Sara Lynn Culbreth
Aris BamiJoko Davies
Curtis Tayjion Deluca
Samantha Leigh Delwarte
Tammy Sue Ellis
Ricky Hal James Fields
Ashley Sh’Ron Fortune
Shelby L. Fox
Nataly Garcia De La Rivera
Estefany Garcia
Phylis Glover
Christina Nicole Graves
Hunter Scott Gregan
Karen D. Gross
Joshua J. Hall
Christian Nathaniel Harris
Jasmine M. Harry
Shayla Mari Hemingway
Peter A. Hinds
William R. Hogans
Kelley Larita Ingram
Tara Nicole Jagen
Rhonda M. Johnson
Christopher Aaron Jones
Rose Marie Laure Kebe
Darijana Kline
Erik Anthony Knower
Brenda Ann-Monet Larkins
Cristin Ildelisa Lepe
Karina V. Lopez
Danny Lutfi
Natasia Maria Madera
Melissa Robin Maieli
Brianna Leigh Maloney
Kathleen E. Maresch
Inieshea Asenath Marshall
Davon Kaleif Matthews
Seneca C. Matthews
Renee C. McCall-Ayala
Barbara Ann Miller
Ahmed Youssef Mohamed
Xiomara Moore
Justine Grace Morris
Melissa Sue Moy
Angela Leigh Mroz
Sharon Kay Mroz
Brenda L. Murphy
Esther Mwikali Mwanthie

Of the students receiving awards at the 59th spring commencement ceremony for the College of Southern Maryland, 36.8 percent of the students receiving awards were from Charles County, 30.9 percent from St. Mary’s County and 25 percent from Calvert County, with 7.3 percent from outside of the region.

Kimberly A. Newby
Stephen M. Ngalim
Thomas Nguyen
Fabayo Nefertiti Ogunsemowo
Shawn Enrique Ortiz
Enrique Miguel Osborne
Stephy Pal
Nicholas Alan Partonen
Stephanie Leigh Patterson
Taylor Nicole Phang
Jordan Michael Queen
Jennifer Christine Rhodes
Yackima Saura-Welch
Jvon A. Simmons
Amelia Cherié Sims
Sherri Sivels
Briana Joi Slater
Allison Ann Sloan
Destiny Lou Mary Smith
Sheila Tere’ Strickland
Nina Danielle Taylor
Nicholas Jacob Thomas
Stephane Zebaze Tokam
Jalyn Cecelia Tolliver
Donna Marie Torreyson
Alexander Paul Truby
Kimberly Patricia Viera
Schuyler C. Wheeler
Brittany Nicole Wilson
Amanda Irene Wright
Sharmaine Avel Yabut Tharps
Ebony D. York

White Plains
Nathan D. Adams
Cinddy Ngum Aji
Jasmine Shanell Carter-Plank
Jonathan Marshall Coombs
Richarda R. Dinkins
Rebecca Teresa Franch
Kelsea Marie Morris
Danielle Vioris Pusey
Stephanie Fae Reiber

The College of Southern Maryland recognized the Associate Degree Nursing Candidates from St. Mary’s County, front row from left, Deanna Finley, Page Forbes, Brooke Graham, Alsasha Halt, Melinda Isemann, Jodi Justis and Taylor Moore, and back row from left, Jennifer Owens, Deborah Paulsen, Betty Porter, Rachel Quispehuaman, Samantha Sloop-Stone, Melinda Smith, Nikki Somerville and Alexandra Turner.

St. Mary’s County
Avenue

Kirsten Lovenia Friess
Stepheni Leslie Kershaw

Bushwood
Amanda Marie Brown
James Lousean Goldring

California
Brian Michael Baden
Sierra Laschelle Barnes
Detwone Tywon Braden
Evan James Brennan
Jennifer Danielle Brooks
Molly Kate Caswell
Jared Michael Daye
Jordan C. Groeschel
Alina Hanif
Karen D. Hudgins
Eric F. Immler
Melinda Renee Isemann
Caitlin Rae Machnicki
Nicholas Anthony Moats
Deborah Lynne Paulsen
Betty M. Porter
Danielle Rose Spaulding
Dunhuan Zheng

Chaptico
Alex Marshall Flanagan

Charlotte Hall
Christopher Lee Edwards
David E. Gerrie Jr.
Alexandra Marie Grimm
Austin James Lawrence
Dillon P. Mandley
Rebecca Jane Mozingo
Jack Gregory Prewitt
Alexandra Raven Turner

Clements
Colleen Victoria Hayden
Samantha Marie Lockard

Coltons Point
Lisa Margaret Cheseldine-Gass

Drayden
Matthew Michael Berkin
Alexandra Newman Forsythe

Great Mills
Cyra Olivia Allums
Lauren E. Barrett
Devon Bailey Flowers
Cathleen Marie Hobbs
Kelly Anne Hobbs
Peter M. Malone
Kristy Marie Randolph
Savannah Sloop-Stone
Brittany N. Norris

Hollywood
Darla Sue Adams
Brian Joseph Alvey
Casey A. Bacon
Olivia Grace Baumann
Rebekah Gillian Bishop
Garland G. Brooks
Carlos W. Cole Sr.
Deanna Renae Finley
Alexis C. Jenkins
Nicole Marie Law
Taylor M. Moore
Carla May O. Porter
Keyarra L. Pratley
Micaiah E. Sanchez
Derek Charles Petsche Taitano
Rachel Alyse Ward
Conner Lewis Woode

Jasmine Harry of Waldorf, center, received two associate degrees and a certificate during the 59th spring commencement ceremonies at the College of Southern Maryland.

Leonardtown
Nicholas Anthony Alioto
Page Elizabeth Forbes
Reneé Marie George
Janet Louise Graves
Alsasha Ruth Halt
Simran D. Kaur
Patrick John Kelly
Joshua C. Ledman
Richard V. Loy II
Logan Douglas Maidl
Jena Lee Martin
Jared James Mathe
MacKenzie Brooke Mead
Joshua Mark Newman
Rebecca A. Norris
Agathachristy N. Ojo
Jonathan G. Parcell
Thomas Jacob Passfeld
Haley Marie Payne
Carly Ann Pollock
Cooper C. Rice
OraMae Rochester Sikorski
Ryan Anthony Stearns
Kenneth Eugene Thompson
Kevin Michael Thompson
Kristine Gayle Williams
Mia A. Wilson
Matthew Connor Wysocki

Lexington Park
Christopher Andrew Adams
Connor A. Alsheimer
Briana Lissette Carter
Farrah Cecilio
Chloe Autumn Day
Amber Leah Drill
Sarah B. Green
Alexandra Merea Hansard
Elizabeth C. Harris
Sarah Jane Mary Jacobs
Nicole Nichelle Joseph
Jodi Lee Justis
Benjamin Douglas Kelly
Allan Cheng Li
Raymond Eugene McLeod
Jennifer Lee Owens
Lashon Pinckney
Ryan Takomi Price
Myckell Jephri Cunanan Ronquillo
Juwan M. Smith
Fredrick T. St. Germain
Madeline QK Taylor

Scott Teed
College of Southern Maryland student Scott Teed, 43, of Lexington Park is pursuing two associate degrees — one in electrical engineering and another in math and physical sciences.

Scott Joseph Teed
Leisha O. Wood
Julie Ann Yerdon

Mechanicsville
Kaitlyn E. Anderson
Sandra L. Applebaugh
Burton A. Baggett
Karel Hilka Barber
Nancy D. Brys
Michelle Lea Carter
Ashley Corinne Cobaugh
Caelan Skyler Coluzzi
Ashley Baines Cox
Lianna K. Davis
Amanda Lynn Edwards
Kolin G. Fastnaught
Edward Louis Gesser III
Brooke Elizabeth Graham
Sunceray Leah Green
Nicholas Tyler Griffith
Cheyenne Karen Hanson
Tyshana Renea Harley
Benjamin James Harris
Amber Diane Hoover
Donovyn J. Jordan
Michael A. Landmann Jr.
Jamilynn Long
Shannon Martha Malcom
Shari-Ann Nadine Nasr
Troy A. Olkowski
Rebecca I. Payne
Kyle A. Ploger
Rachel A. Quispehuaman
Austin Tyler Reed
Carol Ann Rothgeb
Hanna Nicole Senatore
Lorian Sloper
Nicolette D. Somerville
Taylor M. Stirling
Michele R. Stratton
Samantha Nicole Summers
Kaitlyn A. Swann
Robert J. Tucker Jr.
Nathaniel A. Vickers
Caitlyn Ashley Wetherald
Austin Michael Whitney
Gina Marie Zanelotti

Morganza
Bethany Carolyn Gank
Melinda Ann Smith

Park Hall
Mia Marie McCauliff

Patuxent River
Peter William Doerr

Piney Point
Sara Jean Norris

Tall Timbers
Allison-Lois Farinas Anderson
Megan Elizabeth Booz

Out-of-Region
Allegany County

Lonaconing
Nikki Raye Thrasher

Anne Arundel County
Deale

Courtney Lynne Yeatman

Cecil County
Chesapeake City
Kelly M. Swyka

Montgomery County
Rockville

Patrick William Souder

Wheaton
Jarrod Allen Frazier

Genevra Williams of Accokeek, left, received two associate degrees and a certificate during the 59th spring commencement of the College of Southern Maryland.

Prince George’s County
Accokeek

Latasha Marie Currie
Chaim A. Johnson
Kimanique Marie Moore
Moisette Intonya Sweat
Abika Ella Tholley
Mary Rose Walters
Genevra N. Williams
Melanie Simone Williams

Brandywine
Keidra Renee Biddiex
Lauren Ashley Colaciello
Christopher James Cooley
Timothy Edward Olsen
Brandi Jean Quick
Rosa Wendoline Suarez
Ashley I. Wright

Clinton
Chana M. Bustamante
Shaniya Ti-tika Montgomery
Jalen Jabari Patten
William P. Watson

Fort Washington
Naysa Simone Barnes
Michael William Flowe
James L. Martin Jr.
Jordan Miller
Ebony Michelle Mitchell

Upper Marlboro
Viviana Lozano Villada
Joshua David Wright

Out-of-State

Orlando, Florida
Lindsey Renee Wunnenberg

South Weymouth, Massachusetts
Edward R. Jackson

Leland, North Carolina
Jeffrey P. Trinidad

Virginia

Chantilly
Jaime D. Gomez

King George
Megan K. Fromme
Faith Elizabeth Roberson
Frankie L. Roberson

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*